Washington State Senior Games
Schedule of Events - 2024
Friday, July 26 | ||
---|---|---|
10:00 am | Rock Climbing | Rules review |
10:30 am | Rock Climbing | Climbing begins |
Saturday, July 27 | ||
---|---|---|
7:30 am | Basketball |
Gym opens/check-in Free Throw and Hot Shot |
8:00 am |
Disc Golf Power Walk |
Check-in 1500 Meter (on the track) |
8:45 am |
Race Walk Road Run |
5K (on the track) 5K and 10K |
9:00 am |
Basketball Disc Golf Track & Field |
3-on-3 Competition starts See schedule |
11:30 am | Race Walk | 1500 Meter |
Sunday, July 28 | ||
---|---|---|
8:00 am | Volleyball | Check-in |
8:30 am |
Hammer/Weight Swimming |
Implement check-in See schedule |
8:45 am | Volleyball | Captain's meeting |
9:00 am | Volleyball | Team tournament |
10:00 am | Hammer/Weight | Competition begins |
Other Dates/Locations
|
||
---|---|---|
June 7-9 | Tennis | The Valley Athletic Club |
June 20-21 | Softball 65 & up | Mason County Recreation Area (Shelton) |
June 22-23 | Softball 50-60 & Women | Mason County Recreation Area (Shelton) |
June 22-23 | Table Tennis | Tacoma Table Tennis Club |
July 9 | Trap Shooting | Evergreen Sportsman Club (Littlerock) |
July 13 | Ballroom Dance | The Olympia Center |
July 13-14 | Bowling | Westside Lanes |
July 14 | Cowboy Action Shooting | Evergreen Sportsman Club (Littlerock) |
July 17 | Golf | Tumwater Valley Golf Club |
July 20 | Racquetball | LA Fitness - Lacey |
July 20-21 | Beach Volleyball | DaKine Sports Center (Tacoma) |
July 21 | Archery | Skookum Archers Club & Range |
July 22-24 | Shuffleboard | Little Creek Casino (Shelton) |
August 1-4 | Pickleball | Rainier Vista Community Park (Lacey) |
August 3-4 | Soccer | Regional Athletic Complex (Lacey) |
August 4 | Cycling | Boston Harbor Elementary School |
August 10 | Badminton | Bellevue Badminton Club - Mukilteo |
Track & Field Events Saturday, July 27 |
||
---|---|---|
8:00 am | 1500M Power Walk | Women & Men |
8:45 am | 5K Race Walk | Women & Men |
9:00 am |
Discus Shot Put |
Women Men |
10:00 am |
200 Meter Dash High Jump Long Jump Pole Vault Discus |
Women & Men Women Men Men Men |
10:30 am |
800 Meter Run Long Jump |
Women & Men Women |
11:00 am |
50 Meter Dash High Jump Pole Vault Javelin |
Women & Men Men Women Women |
11:30 am | 1500M Race Walk | Women & Men |
12:00 pm |
100 Meter Dash Shot Put Javelin |
Women & Men Women Men |
12:30 pm | 400 Meter Dash | Women & Men |
12:45 pm | Triple Jump | Men |
1:15 pm |
1500 Meter Run Triple Jump |
Women & Men Women |
Swimming Events Sunday, July 28 |
|
---|---|
8:30 am to 9:20 am | Warm-up |
9:30 am | 500 yd Freestyle |
20 minute cool-down, warm-up | |
Remaining events are listed in the order they will be held. |
100 yd Breaststroke 25 yd Butterfly 200 yd Freestyle 25 yd Backstroke 200 yd Freestyle Relay (mixed) 50 yd Freestyle 200 yd Individual Medley 50 yd Breaststroke 200 yd Backstroke 100 yd Freestyle |
20 minute break | |
400 yd IM (deck entries allowed) 100 yd Medley Relay (mixed) 100 yd Butterfly 25 yd Breaststroke 50 yd Butterfly 100 yd Backstroke 200 yd Breaststroke 100 yd Individual Medley 25 yd Freestyle 50 yd Backstroke 200 yd Butterfly |